Sunday, December 21, 2014

Everybody, Join Me In A Song!

December 21, 2014

Hey ya'll, it's me!

Shall we all sing that classic song...

Ding Dong, the rat is dead.
Which old rat?
The BIG pack rat!
DING DONG, the big pack rat is dead!

Oh yeah, he succumbed to a bad case of 'Bar Bait'. Since we don't live in the cabin, and it's about to freeze, he will quietly mummify and I won't be dealin' with a decomp smell.

Hopefully this wil discourage other rats from invadin' my territory.

Oh yeah...

I got street cred.

Well, I got chores. later ya'll
© Evelyn Edgett 2014

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

I'm Baaaaaack! And You Will Never Believe Where I'm At Now.

December 17, 2014

Hey ya'll, it's me.

I'm writin' this from a wifi spot in town, since I live too far in the boonies to get internet right now.

Yep, I'm back in the mountains of Southeastern Oklahoma. My son and myself are gettin' settled back in to the very place where this blog got it's start.

The Redneck and I finally decided that God has somethin' for us to do that requires me here, and him in Texas. So my son, our dogs and I have been here for about three weeks. The Redneck and the horses are in Texas, stayin' at the Redneck's parents while he keeps workin' and lookin' for a new home for all of us. I  may have no runnin' water and have to look out for bears....but I ain't livin' with his parents! *I* got the better deal!

I've been workin' steadily to reclaim our trailer and cabin. The trailer is shapin' up nicely, however, the cabin needs a lot more work due to bein' empty for three years. Some of the insulation has fallen down in the seconf room. The main room is where I keep my fridge, freezer, stove and pantry.

I found that I had a 'squatter' in the cabin. A rat that is at least seven inches long--BEFORE his tail begins. Field mice don't bother me--after a few days of my bangin' around, they would leave for quieter quarters.

Not this rat. He put up a flag and declared the cabin is HIS domain. He was gonna fight for it. I went after him with a broom hnadle...AND HE FOUGHT BACK.

I said, "Ooookay, buddy. I will now try a little 'diplomacy''"

I came into town and picked up a really nasty rat bait. I will slip it up where he can get it, and just wait....

He's goin' down.

Well, I got chores. later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2014