Saturday, November 30, 2013

Had A Good Holiday

November 30, 2013

Hey ya'll, it's me!

I hope all of ya'll had a wonderful Thanksgivin' day. At my house, it was me and the Redneck by ourselves. My son went to his dad's, and we decided we would rather stay at home and just be ALONE for the day, instead of goin' to a big family event. Dont get  me wrong, we love his family--we just haven;t had any by ourselves time in a LOOOONG time.

We slept in as long as we could that mornin', at least until Midnight woke us up with his "I GOTTA GO OUTSIDE RIGHT NOOOOOOW!!!!!!" bark. I let him out, then decided I would just get comfy on the loveseat and watch the electric fireplace until he wanted back in. I snagged a blanket from the pile by the sofa, went to sit down and...

He barked to come back in.

He had to have peed at lightning speed to get back to the door as fast as he did. Of course, it was pretty cold that mornin'.

We got up and I put the food on to cook for lunch. I made a ham with prlaine sauce, two bread dressin', corn, mashed potatoes and gravy. We said our prayers and enjoyed a good meal, then we enjoyed a long nap after. It was just a quiet day, and we loved every minute of it.

Friday was spent much the same, only we dined on leftovers. We tried not to have to go into town at all--I can't stand Black Friday media hype. However, I did have to go buy jalepenos for homemade salsa by the afternoon, so don't judge me!

Our plans for Saturday involve the Redneck changin' the oil in our truck, and me doin' any little cleanin' chores left to do in the house, then we are throwin' saddles on our horses and ridin' the pasture back of the house. My son will be home sometime that evenin', and we will all get ready for church on Sunday.

God has truly blessed me with a good life and a wonderful family, along with true friends.

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013






 

Sunday, November 24, 2013

Hapy Thanksgivukah!--Unpluggin' A Little

November 24, 2013

Hey ya'll, it's me!

Quiet, sleety Sunday today. We made it to church safely, and church was short but sweet. We had a wonderful music worship, a baptism of a young man who recently came to the Lord, and then the preacher dismissed us, due to the bad weather. He promised to preach TWICE as long next week...

...oh, wait...

...hmmm....

So, in four days, it will be Thanksgivukah. No, that wasn't a typo--Thankgiving and Hannuka will converge together this year, for the first time since 1918. I think it's really neat that this is happenin'.

I have decided to 'unplug' for this week, since I have a bazillion things to get done before Thursday. I want to have a nice, quiet week, really doin' the little special things that make a house cozy for the holiday. Also, since my son is goin' to his dad's for the holiday, I wanna spend more time with him before he goes.

I'm gonna say HAPPY THANKSGIVING, HAPPY HANNUKKA, AND GOD BLESS YA'LL! BE SAFE AND BLESSED THIS WEEK. LOVE YOUR FAMILY AND FRIENDS. GOD IS GOOD!

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013




 

Saturday, November 23, 2013

Co-op Went Well--I Have The Use Of A CAMERA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 23, 2013

Hey ya'll, it's me!

Well, the co-op experience was great today--went very smoothly, and I got all kinds of wonderful fruit and veg. Plus, I traded Leigha my apples for a loaf of the honey wheat bread the co-op sells...

...dreamy...

We left after it was all over, and we checked out what I thought was a thrift store I had seen--turned out to be an antique/resale shop. Nice things, but I got no need for that stuff, and the prices...?

Uh uh, no way.

We hit Wal-mart and Albertsons so she could do a little shoppin', and I saw some gret deals at Albertsons. THEN, I find out Liegha's been holdin' out on me, 'cuz...

SHE KNOWS HOW TO COUPON!

{{SIGH}}

I have been tryin' to find someone locally who knows how to do the couponin' thing, and here she was, under my nose alla time.

Well, she hadn't been doin' it for some time due to bein so busy, but she is gettin' back into it, and that's why she wanted to take the class, so she could get up to speed.

So....

She is gonna help me get my own coupon binder set up, and then I am gonna gather coupons, and she is gonna take me through my 'maiden voyage', so to speak.

I'm giddy with anticipation, ya'll!

Oh, and one more thing she did for me today...

I was sayin' how bad I want another digital camera, so I can do photos for the blog. Turns out she has one she hadly ever uses, so she loaned it to me for a time.

I'M GONNA HAVE PHOTOS AGAIN!!!!!!!!

Now I'm REALLY giddy.

I'm lettin' everyone know that is they wanna give me a gift this year--just give me some money so I can get a COOLPIX digital camera. They are under $100 right now, and I'll be savin' every dine I can for the next few weeks. Until then, I'll be shootin' like mad with Leigha's camera. Heck, on the way home from her house, there were about 50 things I wanted to shoot--IF the camera had been charged. It will be next time I go out. Ya'll will be able to see some of the gorgeousness that is my home ground soon.

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013




 

Friday, November 22, 2013

Cold Weather Is here--Food Co-ops And Friendships

November 22, 2013

Hey ya'll, it's me again!

Man, it is COLD today! Gonna get colder through the weekend too. I keep thinkin' how nice it would be to stay  home in the mornin', curled up with a good book or movie, somethin' scrumptious in the crockpot, home made bread in the oven--just a quiet, warm day.

Oh yeah, I remember now--I am volunteerin' at the the food co-op in the mornin'....gotta be there around 8 a.m....unload truck and distribute produce...in the cold...and wet...

...well, poop.

That's okay. I love to do co-op, and my buddy Leigha is also gonna be there, right alongside of me, and we will have a blast. Obie will be at home with the Redneck, and they will give me this time to 'woman with' other women, somethin' that helps both Leigha and I to remember that we ain't alone in our pursuit of makin' a home for the folks in our lives. Sheis half my age, and yet we share  many of the same problems, fears, and joys in life.  would love to be a Titus 2 woman for her, where it says:

"3 Likewise, teach the older women to be reverent in the way they live, not to be slanderers or addicted to much wine, but to teach what is good. 4 Then they can urge the younger women to love their husbands and children, 5 to be self-controlled and pure, to be busy at home, to be kind, and to be subject to their husbands, so that no one will malign the word of God."

The funny thing is--SHE is often more of a mentor to ME, than the other way around, and yet I know she doesn't see that.

She found a 'coupon class' for tomorrow, but I can't budget it in, so we are probably gonna skip it this time around. However--she FOUND it, and so now we know it's there, and we can plan to learn how to reduce our food budget even more. She found the co-op we get our produce from, and I gotta tell ya'll, when she wasn't able to do it for a time while she tended to thier family business--I missed that time with her, and all the goofy stuff we talk about, the yard sales we visit, just dumb stuff, but so much joy is generated in those times.

 Life's a lot simpler then we try to make it, ya know?

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013




 

Thursday, November 21, 2013

Thriftology Thursday--What Will You Not Do?

November 21, 2013

Some of ya'll may know the song by Meat Loaf, "I Would Do Anything For Love". The lyrics go,
"I would do anything for love....but I won't do that."

Well, I would do anything to save money,

BUT...

...I got my limits.

Basically, I have figured out that my three big "ain't gonna happens" are--

I won't do anything that is unsafe. While I WILL rewire a lamp or repace a faulty wall outlet--I WON'T attempt to wire an entire house or repair a TV. I simply don't have the skills for it.

I won't do anything unsanitary or unhealthy.. I WILL make and use washable cloth toilet paper and reuse containers here and there--I WON'T try to save money by buyin' cheap food that is over processed.

I won't do ANYTHING that would harm another person. I WILL take stuff off of folk's hands who no longer want or need it, I WON'T get back too much change at a store and just keep it, thinkin' "Hey, they should pay attention, finder's keepers, loser's weeper."

All three of those things can come back to bite ya in the kiester.

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013

 

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

God Has A WEIRD Sense Of Humor

November 20, 2013

I am just poppin' in to announce....

I GET TO MOW MY LAWN TODAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

(confetti and streamers, band music)

Now that may not be big stuff to ya'll, but to ME? It's heavenly.

You see, when we moved into this house, the inlaws moved out--and took the mower with them (the nerve, to take what is thiers. Some folks.)

So for the whole time we have lived here--we couldn't mow, because we couldn't afford a mower. We couldn't even work in the time to move fence panels around so a horse could mow for us.

I have  been prayin' for a mower, asked folks to pray about a mower, and just waited.

Yesterday, my neighbor drove his mower over, parked it, handed me he keys and said, "When you're done, bring it back."

Now, the big thing about that happenin' is...

Up until a couple of weeks ago, this man and his wife had not been very nice folks to our family since we moved back to Texas. They were upset that we blocked off the corner of our property that they had been drivin' across for years. We explained why we did it, but they just became awful, harassin' us if we walked down the road.

Just bein' JERKS.

We ignored them for the most part, and let it go.

Then a couple of weeks ago, I caught him on my back pasture, cuttin' a willow branch off my trees. He was apparently gonna use it to 'witch' a well on some other land he has.

Needless to say, I was NOT very nice bout it, told him to drop the branch and get the heck offa my land (and no, I was not that subtle in what I said).  He left, and I was just gonna go back to the house.

Then I felt God tell me, "Take the branch to him."

"Aw heck no, Lord. He's a jerk, and he was trespassin' and stealin' from me, and it AIN'T happenin'!"

Very gently, "Take the branch to him."

Then the kicker.

"For Me."

Oooooohhhh.......shoot.

I got the branch, took it to his house and gave it to him. I told him all he had to do was ASK and I would have let him go get the branch, he didn't have to sneak over to get it. He said thank you. I said,

"I don't wanna see you on my land again."

However, as I went to go, I turned back and said, "Unless you have an emergency. Then come get me and I will help you."

That was it. I went home.

About a week later, he knocked on my door, and when I came outside, he said thank you again for the branch, and he apologised for the way they had been the past two years. I said it was okay, we shook hands, and he left.

Then yesterday, he brought the mower over, and I can now mow my lawn.

After he left, I looked up and said, "Lord, You got a WEIRD sense of humor, Ya know that?"

Proverbs 16:7 says;

"When a man's ways please the LORD, he maketh even his enemies to be at peace with him"

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013
 

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Tasteful Tuesday--GBGB (God Bless Ground Beef)

November 19, 2013

Today, I wanna talk about MEATLOAF.

No.....NOT the singer, although I think He's kinda cool too....

No, what I wanna talk about is one of the easiest, and believe it or not, most versatile dishes you can make for your family.

Come on, who doesn't think of home, and family and comfort food when they think of meatloaf?

Years ago, Any Dacyzyn, of THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE, created a Universal Muffin Recipe, where she studied all kinds of recipes for muffins, and came up with the basic ingredients and their amounts, so folks could just create muffins out of anything they had in the pantry. She also did a bread and a casserole recipe this way, and after years of creatin' baked goods and main dishes that rocked from simple stuff in my kitchen, I know that Universal Recipes are budget and time savers.

So....

I figured out a Universal Meatloaf Recipe, and I'm gonna share it with ya'll.

Now, here is a basic meatloaf recipe--you will this in almost every cookbook;

Basic Meatloaf

Ingredients:
1 pound lean ground beef
2/3 cup milk
1/2 cup cracker crumbs
1/4 cup ketchup
1/2 cup finely chopped onion
1 teaspoon salt
1/8 teaspoon black pepper
1 egg, beaten

Preparation:

Mix all ingredients together gently. Form into a loaf and place in baking dish or loaf pan. Top with more ketchup if desired. Bake at 350° for about 1 hour.
Serves 4.
 
Simple, right? Well, if you look at the recipe, you' see that these are the basic ingredients in almost every meatloaf recipe in the world.
 
Now, let's take each ingredient and 'play with it, shall we?
 
Ground Beef. This could be anywhere from 1 pound to 2, dependin' on how many folks you are servin', or if you wanna make an extra to freeze for another day. You can also use ground pork, chicken, turkey, or even a mixture of beef and ground venison.
 
Milk. I don't normally use milk in my recipe--however, you can use any kind of milk, even powdered in water will work. I have on occasion, dependin' on what flavor I'm goin' for, used plain yougurt, kefir, sour cream, whipped cream, or again, just leave it out.
 
Cracker Crumbs. You can use just about any type of cracker you want (except graham crackers--I don't recommend them, too sweet), OR you can use bread crumbs of all types. You can save up the heels of store bought bread in the freezer, stale bagels, french bread, english muffins, challah(you won't believe how rich a dish that makes), and even matzoh. You can use oatmeal, and even rice as the starch ingredient--again, it depends on the type of flavor you're shootin' for. One of our favorites is to make a Mexican meatloaf usin' crushed tortilla chips.
 
Ketchup. Try instead tomato paste, tomato sauce, tomato juice, V-8, Tomato soup, Spaghetti sauce, PACE or other types of salsa. If you like, try barbeque sauce, steak sauce, or if you are tryin' a pork or poultry meatloaf--give an alfredo sauce a shot.
 
Onion. Oh honey, don't just stop at onions--try addin' chopped bell or poblano peppers, toss in leftover veggies--even sneak in a little carrot pulp from juicin'.  Try sautein' the onion and peppers in a bit of olive oil (or bacon grease) before addin' to the mixture--GREAT flavor boost.
 
Salt & Black Pepper. These are good, however, try usin' Grill Seasoning, Italian Seasoning, Chili Powder, Cajun Seasoning, and even a leftover RAMEN packet for an oriental taste.
 
Egg. Now basically, the bread soaked in milk does what the egg does in the mixture. I know the some folks use cooked oats or even cooked cornmeal mush to get the same result. I basically just stick with the egg, 'cause we like it best. However, if you have any allergies, don't be afraid to experiment.
 
There ya have it. The times for bakin' are about the same, however, if I do a larger loaf--I add about 30 minutes.
 
Our family likes Mexican Meatloaf--I use crushed tortilla chips, chili powder and Picante sauce I usually add cheese in the mix, or in the center of the loaf. Serve with rice.
 
Italian--Italian seasoning or Oregano, Spaghetti sauce, and I sometimes layer lasagne noodles in the meatloaf, so give an added texture. Serve with salad and french bread.
 
Granny's meatloaf--My grandmother would put a layer of meat mixture in the pan, then place boiled eggs down the middle, and then put the rest of the mixture on top. When served, each person got a pretty slice of egg in the center.
 
Cordon Blues--The Redneck likes these a LOT. Instead of one big loaf, you make several smaller ones, placin' a small piece of cheese (any flavor--we like Swiss) with a thin slice of ham wrapped around in in the middle. Bake on a cookie sheet.
 
Chunky Chew--This is when I'm feelin' like a rustic meal. I don't get all dainty with my veggies, but leave them in nice chunks. I add lots of oatmeal, and when it bakes up, you can see the veggies and the oats stand out.
 
I'm workin' on an Oriental flavored meatloaf, but I wanna get the flavors just right. Any suggestions?
 
Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013
 
 
 
 
 
 

Monday, November 18, 2013

Monday Meditation--Are You Rejoicin'?

 
November 18, 2013
 
Hey ya'll.
 
Monday has yet again come around, and I guess I'm weird, because I actually ENJOY Mondays. I mean, seriously, what is so bad about Monday?
 
Scripture says in Psalm 118:24,
 
"This is the day the Lord has made;
We will rejoice and be glad in it."
 
Hmmm....
 
Ya know, I don't see ANYWHERE in that verse that we are not to rejoice in EVERY day that the Lord has made. No where in that scripture says that Monday is exempt from bein' rejoiced in.
 
Nor is Tuesday, Wednesday, Labor Day, Laundry Day, Exam Day, The anniversary of your divorce, another day in the unemployment line, days when you have the stomach flu (okay, I'll give you a pass on stomach flu--even *I* have problems rejoicin' there), the day you get fired or at the least get chewed out by your boss, highschool days where you have been bullied and embarassed, and September 11.
 
The way I see it--the Lord made this day for YOU. He knew from before He even created the world that this day was comin', and He knew all the good, bad and especially the ugly that was gonna happen today. He has already seen it, been there while it happens, and has made it through the other side. So guess what?
 
Ain't nothin' gonna happen to you that He ain't already got the solution for. All YOU got to do is give the day back to Him and TRUST Him to walk through it with you.
 
And He WILL.
 
Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013

 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Happy Sunday--Wagon Wheel Taters

November 17, 2013

HAPPY SUNDAY BEFORE THE SUNDAY BEFORE THANKSGIVIN', YA'LL!!!!!!!

Yup, today is our little cowboy church's 'Grub Sunday', and we decided to have a Thanksgivin' dinner for the folks. There will be at least one baked turkey, a couple of deep fried, possibly a smoked turkey...and a ham. The church is providin' the meat, and folks are bringin' all the sides.

I personally am providin' some corn, a white chocolate dip with cookies and fruit, and my favorite...

WAGON WHEEL TATERS.

Don't be too impressed--the recipe is actaully one I adapted from watchin' and old Julia Child "THE FRENCH CHEF" shows on dvd several years ago. I've just made it my own and added a western moniker for my personal cookin' style.

It's real simple. Get yourself a cast iron skillet, melt and pour a quarter cup of butter in the bottom, then roll it around to coat well.

Wash and sliced the first potato very thin, and start layin' the slices out over the bottom, till it's covered. I put two layers of potatoes on the bottom.

SLice up and onion real thin, too, and scatter slices over the taters. Repeat with more layers of onions and taters till you get to the midway of the skillet height. Pour another quater cup of butter over all that. Then repeat the layers until there is a slight hump in the middle for the skillet.

Pop that bad boy into the oven at 350 degrees for 60 minutes, then check for doneness. If needed, bake for another 30 minutes.

VOILA--WAGON WHEEL TATERS!

While these are great just like this, you can also add thin slices of fresh garlic cloves, jalepenos--even bacon if you feel like it--that turns it into a good breakfast dish.

So, now I gotta go wake up the troops and get ready for the Lord's Day. Psalm 122:1 says;

"I was glad when they said unto me, Let us go into the house of the Lord."

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013



 

Friday, November 15, 2013

News From Nikki--Guardin' Your Home

November 15, 2013

It's been a hectic week. Not a BAD week, just a bit hectic. With the weather as unstable as it's been, and all the little things that pop up, I have been sorta distracted.

So, to catch up...

First, ya'll recall my postin' about the lovely Nikki Boyd and her channel, AT HOME WITH NIKI on YOUTUBE? Well, as a courtesy, I like to send folks an email to let them know I'm supportin' and promotin' them. I sent one to her, and didn' think anything more about it.

Imagine my surprise the next mornin', when I received not one but TWO emails back, sayin' that she appreciated my post, and that she was subscribin' to my blog, AND she was givin' me a shout out on her FACEBOOK page!

{{FAINT}}

Talk about encouragin' me!

Okay, movin' on--

I have read several blogs that speak about 'Guardin' Our Homes'. I understand a lot of what they are sayin'--makin' sure our homes are havens for our families, a place to use hospitality for others to show the love of Jesus, basically, makin' our homes a sanctuary.

However, as Christians, and especially as women, we sometimes feel the urge to 'rescue' folks, and so we invite them into our homes and our lives. If you're spiritually mature, firmly rooted in Christ, and have the approval and support of your husband--I say go for it.

Recently, the need to guard my own little domicile has risen. I thought I would tell ya'll about it, so you can see a practical application of this principal.

I have an unfortunate tendency to attract people who have no desire to be better in life, who will instead DRAIN the life out of everyone who will let them. I'll be honest--when we moved back to Texas, that Redneck of mine told me he was concerned that I would allow folks like this into our lives again, since as he puts it, "Baby, admit it--you are FLYPAPER FOR FREAKS."

I always want to AFFECT folk's lives for Jesus. However, if I am not careful, my family's life becomes INFECTED with the insanity of their lives. I'm a lot like the women in the 2 Timothy 3:6

"For some of these are people who creep into houses, and take captive gullible women loaded down with sins, led away by various lusts,"

Oh yeah, I can be soooo gullible at times. I just can't understand why folks would lie and drag others into their crazy.

So the Redneck and I have made a deal. I don't make new friends without his 'vettin' them. I can be friendly, nice, and talk to these folks--but they DON'T become a prt of our lives without his approval. He has a much better sense of discernment than I do when it comes to folks, and ANYTIME I have ignored his counsel--we got burned.

So, things in this area of life have been goin' pretty well for the past couple of years. I have just been so busy doin' what needs to be done, well, let's just say Satan has had a hard time gettin' anybody into my path to put me in a situation where I need to guard the home. The friends I have here in my area are mostly folks I have known for years, or are church related, so I can be sort of relaxed.

HOWEVER...

A few weeks ago, I met a woman at the local grocery store. She seemed okay, and while talkin' I learned that she has a small organic farm not far from me, and we found that we both like to save money, garden, alternative health, etc.

Didn't think much about it, and so when we ran into each other again at the store, she offered Obie and I a ride home. Since I was behind schedule, I agreed, and she even came into my house to use the restroom. Again, no real danger signals, but my 'Spidey Sense' began to tingle a little.

On Monday, We were again at the store, and there she was. We talked for a bit while waitin' for the butcher to put out any marked down meats from the weekend, and the Spidey Sense was gettin' stronger, especially when I noticed that the folks who work in the store were reactin' oddly to the woman. Again she offered a ride home, and again I agreed.

When we got home, she again asked if she could use my restroom. Then she asked for a glass of water.

Then...

...she wouldn't LEAVE.

Seriously, there I am, puttin' stuff away, movin' around my kitchen, doin' stuff and tryin' to be nice, while also tryin' to work her towards the door--

SHE. WOULD. NOT. LEAVE.

Now, don't get me wrong, I tried to look at the possibilty that she might simply be lonely and need someone to talk to, but there was never any POINT to what she said. It was all just a ploy to spend time in my house.

Can you hear those warnin' bells gongin' in the background?

I was extremely uncomfortable with her in my home this time. I felt as if I was bein' drained and well, POKED in some way. It was as if she was tryin' to... 'stir me up', so to speak.

Oh no--been there, done that--NOT GOIN' BACK THERE AGAIN.

I had a 'friend' who anytime she heard that I was contented and happy, she would tell me somethin' to get me agitated about what was wrong in HER life. She actually tried to make me feel guilty because
I was happy and she wasn't. When I would no longer play the game, she became an actually danger to my family. It took a long time to extricate myself from her influence, and not without her tryin' to 'get back at me' for walkin' away.

So. once the woman was finally gone, I prayed that God would keep her outta my life, because I am NOT mature enough to deal with that type of person. They need help, yes, but *I* ain't qualified to counsel them.

The next day, I was back at the store, and I took an employee aside and asked her to be honest with me about the woman. I learned about many of her habits with folks, and learned that she was a bad 'user' of people. My instincts were right.

I told the Redneck about the situation, and we decided that while we don't want to have her in our lives, we also don't want to hurt her feelin's. There is never an excuse to be rude. Not sayin' I ain't rude at times...there is just never an excuse to do so.

So we agreed to try first just adjustin' my schedule, where I'm in the store at a different time than she is. If I DO encounter her, I will be nice and talk with her some, without givn' any type of interaction that would imply an invitation to move further into my life. If she offers a ride home, I will reply that while it is appreciated, the main reason we walk home is to get exercise, so I will have to say no.

If she persists, I will then pull out the 'power play'. I will tell her that my husband simply doesn't like to have folks in our home that he has not met, and since I had already had her to my home twice without his doin' so, I was bein' disrespectful of my husband's authority, and I couldn't do that anymore.

If she is okay with that, great. If she gets angry, well, sorry, Charlie.

Ladies--guard your homes, and by extension, your families. Take the time to discern the spirits of the folks you encounter. I know it's temptin' to make friends with the first person who shows an interest, especially when you are lonely--again, been there, done that. Makin' friends is like findin' a man--you want the RIGHT one, not just any old one who smiles at you. I have learned that if you wait it out and pray--God will provide you with REAL friends, ones who will uplift you in your Christian walk--not tear you down.

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013





 

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Tasteful Tuesday--At Home With Nikki

November 12, 2013

Wow, I am always amazed when life gets uber busy around here. When things slow down again, I find myself, goin', "now where was I?"

You too?

Anyway, this week got off to a great start. The great part is--I HAVE A VACCUM CLEANER!!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!!! No more gettin' down on my hands and knees with a horse groomin' brush to 'sweep' my carpets!

A lady at church gave me two that she had found in a house she is renovatin'. She said she didn't know if they worked, but I could try them and see. I took them home, emptied them out, and found that both work, but the big KENMORE needs a belt. I put it away to try when I get a belt for it, and now I'm usin' a BISSELL. It has been SOOOOOO nice to just vaccum my carpets. I tried a homemade carpet freshener, made with 2 cups cornmeal and 1 cup borax. It worked great--I even added a little essential oil.

Okay, Tasteful Tuesday.

This week, I want to introduce ya'll to a lovely YOUTUBER named Nikki. Her channel is AtHomeWithNikki. She has another called AtWorkWithNikki. She is a great resource for 'tasteful' decoratin', dinin', organizin' and entertainin'.

Here is one of her videos that really helped me figure out how to do my housework in an easy, quick way, so I don't have to spend hours keepin' a nice house.

 
 
 
Isn't that great? Here too, is a video on how to make your house 'sparkle'--I LOVED this one!
 

 
 
 
See why I included her on Tasteful Tuesday? I have tried these little 'sparkle' tips, and you won't BELIEVE what a difference a little soft bristle toothbrush will do for a TV remote! I have several toothbrushes stashed around the house to quickly touch up electronics, dust off a decoration, and whip around a sink and faucet. IT MAKES A DIFFERENCE, FOLKS!
 
Check her channel out--you won't be dissapointed.
 
Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013
 
 

 
 


 

Saturday, November 9, 2013

My 'Day Off' Ain't Happenin'--Video How Tos From Moi And Another

November 9, 2013

Today was supposed to be my day off. My son went to his father's for the weekend, the Redneck went to work at the church for the day as the new arena is bein' built, and I was supposed to be here at home, makin' hard decisions, like...

...do I take a nap on the couch or the bed?

SUPPOSED to...

...didn't happen...

I woke up, realized I needed to get animal feed, run put money on my phone and internet, buy sime things for my homemakin' binder (I WILL get that finished--I WILL!), and do some grocery shoppin', since I am tryin' out a bulk cookin' recipe from Do It On A Dime Channel on YOUTUBE.

Oh yeah, I need to make some blank books for sale, AANNNNNND I promised a gentleman at church that I would definately have a new poem to read durin' the service.

Oh, that cryin' you hear....{{sniff}} that's me watchin' my nap chances flyin' out the window...

So, the Redneck got dropped off at the church, I zipped off to pay on utilities, bought horse and dog food, grabbed some office supplies, and swung buy the grocery store to get some food shoppin' done.

Got home, fed everybody, unloaded the truck, got the groceries put away, started the rice and beans for the bulk cookin', made a quick video about how to wrap food for the freezer in a pinch, and now I'm takin' a quick break to post while I wait on the ingredients to finish cookin'.

WHEW!

Anyway, I wanted to share Do It On A Dime's video about bulk cookin' burritos. I love to watch her channel, she is cute and charmin', and she has a lot of good ideas that inspire me.

 
 
They look good, and they look easy--BIG part of the appeal.
 
 
Also, I want to share my little video about how to wrap meat for the freezer when you don't have baggies. I think the video turned out okay--I'm learnin' as I go.
 

 
 
Someone asked why don't I get in front of the camera? I ain't makin' these things to show how gorgeous I am. I'm tryin' to inspire folks to think outside the established box, to come up with ways of doin' things that work for them.
 
Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013

 


 

Friday, November 8, 2013

Ya Just Never Know Where Life Is Gonna Take Ya Somedays.

November 8, 2013
 
This mornin', I woke up and as I was layin' there, sort of prayin' and plannin' my day, I got the thought,

"You need to go into town today and check the clearance shelves at the grocery store."

Um...okay...

So we all got up, had breakfast and got ready for the day, and when the Redneck left for work, we went with him. He dropped us off at the store and went on his way. Obie and I went in and looked, but didn't find a lot of clearance stuff. We bought a few things, then began walkin'  back home.

I figured maybe I was misunderstandin' what I was supposed to do. No matter how hard I listen, sometimes I get my wires crossed and misunderstand what I think God is tryin' to tell me.

As we got about a mile from the house, I saw there was a yard sale happenin'.

Wait, make that a yard sale TRYIN' to happen.

The poor lady was tryin' to get stuff set out, and she had a bunch of folks in there, goin' through things and tryin' to get her to go down on stuff, just workin' her over, so to speak.

I walked into the yard and began lookin' around. The setup was a mess, and she had boxes and more boxes that were just sittin' there, and she looked like she was about to just go into the house and shut the door.

After the folks left, I smiled, said hello and asked,

"Would you like some help?"

She was so relieved, you could see her shoulders just relax.

"YES! PLEASE!"

So Obie and I stowed our backpacks inside her front door, and went to work. I began openin' boxes and settin' stuff out accordin' to categories, electrical, dishware, decorative, etc. Picture frames in one box, purses in another, cookbooks on a shelf.

I worked four hours, and then looked around and saw that I had put her stuff out to the best of my abality, and the loose paper was all bagged up so the yard didn't look messy. There had already been a few customers, and I had sold several items for more then she had wanted for them.

"Okay, we're done, you can take it from here."

She looked around, and couldn't believe what had been accomplished. She was grateful, and tried to give me this gorgeous painted cow skull I had admired. I said no thanks, but might I have these?

I held up a small set of chile pepper bowls and a metal basket I had found.

"But don't you want the skull? I know you liked it."

I explained that while I liked it a lot, I had no practical place for it in my home, and that the little pepper bowls were of more use to me. I don't bring anything into my home anymore that I don't have a use for immediately.

She grinned and said, "And that keeps you from being in THIS situation, riht? A lot of things to get rid of, and no help to do it?"

"Yup."

We laughed, and then she insisted I take a carved wooden cross for the cowboy church, and a board decorated with three old faucets for my bathroom. I had said I could hang my necklaces from it. I accepted them, and then Obie and I went on our way. I felt good knowin' I had helped her out, and she felt good knowin' that somebody had cared enough to help.

I hadn't misunderstood God after all. If I hadn't gone in, I wouldn't have walked past her sale, and she would have probably still have been there, just tryin' to get stuff out. I got some goodies, yes, but that wasn't why I did it.

I did it because I have a talent for it, and she needed me to exercise that talent at that moment. By doin' what I did, there is now an open door to witness to her and her family, because she has seen my faith in action, and knows that I'm real.

I looked up hearin' and obeying the voice of God. I found on http://www.seekgod.org/message/hearinggod.html the followin';

God will speak to us in many ways; one of the main ways is through the written scriptures. All Scripture is God-breathed and is useful for teaching, rebuking, correcting and training in righteousness, so that the man of God may be thoroughly equipped for every good work. (2 Tim 3:16-17 NIV) God will never contradict Himself so the scriptures help to confirm what the Holy Spirit is speaking inside of us. Because the same voice that wrote the scriptures speaks directly to us who are of the new covenant. But it is through the Holy Spirit that we are given the knowledge of how and when to apply which scriptures to which situation.

God sometimes speaks to people through dreams, visions, and even an audible voice. God also speaks through other people; sometimes He speaks through people that may not even be Christians. God sometimes speaks through circumstances, opening and closing doors of opportunity. But we are not to be led by people or by circumstances but only by the Holy Spirit. The key is to recognize God’s voice when you hear it in whatever way that He chooses to communicate to you. We are to walk by faith not by sight, and faith comes by hearing the spoken words of God and recognizing His voice.
 
So, are you listenin' to what God is tellin' YOU?

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013


 

Thursday, November 7, 2013

The Best Laid Plans...

November 7, 2013

Well, I was all scheduled to work with the lady at church, but then she texted me Monday night. Turns out she was sick as a dog, sore throat, fever, sniffles--the whole shootin' match. Plus, the rain that hit for several days put a literal damper on things, so we haven't been doin' anything at her house yet.

I figured, heck, no one is expectin' me online for a few days, so I'll just use the time to get a few things done.

So, I have been printin' stuff out for doin' freezer crockpot cookin', cleanin' house, volunteerin' at a few local charities, and just keepin' busy with several projects that have been needin' attention.

Not sayin' that I really want a vaccum cleaner, but Tuesday I got down on my knees with an old horse brush, and brushed my carpet. The broom just wasn't gettin' it done, and the amount of dog hair I pulled out of my carpet was scary. Looked like I had another dog. The bad thing was, you couldn't SEE the hair until I brushed it up. Apparently that is a normal thing. I saw on Pinterest that you can use a squeegee on a long handle to pull that kind of stuff out of the fibers. Anyway, I'm now brushing my carpet once a day to prevent any buildup.

Can you say a tad OCD?

Okay, just a catch up today,

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013

 

Monday, November 4, 2013

Things May Be Hectic For A Time...

November 4, 2013

I will be busy helpin' a lady at our church for a time, along with my regular busy schedule, so posts may become sporadic for a time (again). I will post as I have time.

Turns out that while helpin' at the church work day Saturday, the Redneck spoke with one lady about some trouble she was havin', and he pointed her out the next day at church, sayin', "Go talk with her--she needs your help bad."

Ummm.....okay...

So I sat with her, and learned that her family will be movin' out of state soon, and her husband is out of state to get things ready, and she needs to have a yard sale to get rid of a lot of things so they can sell the house, and she has never had a yard sale, nor has she ever even BEEN to one, but she is in a spot where she has to do this, and, and, and....

Honestly, I didn't know whether to hug her or smack her.

I held up my hand and said, "Okay, hon, calm down, we can do this. I will help you."

I proceeded to tell her what I could do to help her in the process to get ready, and she looked like she was gonna cry, she was so relieved to have someone who not only COULD help, but who WANTED to help.

She asked, "Will you help me during the sale? Because I don't know how to handle people who don't want to pay what I ask, and if they start to bully me...."

Again, I thought about whackin' her upside the head, however, I restrained myself.

I told her that yes, I would help her with the sale, and if anyone begn harassin' her, she was to point me out, and say,

"You need to speak with THAT lady over there."

Turns out, she has a 3 story home and a big shop buildin' to go through, and she has no IDEA how to sort, purge, arrange, price, etc.

So, my son and I will be dropped off in the mornin' by the Redneck as he goes to work, and we will begin the process of gettin' this all done.

In the meantime, I need to get stuff done here so I don't fall behind at home. I will need patience and a good attitude. This lady is very sweet, and I think the world of her, but she is kinda helpless and lost at this point in her life, so I am gonna need as much prayer as I can get while this is goin' on.

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013

 

Sunday, November 3, 2013

Some Befores And Afters

November 3, 2013

I have been goin' through some videos, and I found the ones I shot when we first moved in. They were simple 'before' videos of the different rooms in our home.

Well, I shot some 'after' footge of a couple of rooms, and now I'm gonna attempt to upload a few so you can see the things I've done. Since I still have a few things to do--I'm callin' these 'semi after' videos...

This first one is the before of my master bath and bedroom the day we moved in.

video

Not bad, just emptied from the inlaws movin' out.

Okay, so here is the 'after' of the bedroom area...

video

I think I did okay, don't you? It ain't all girly, and the Redneck can live in here and not feel like he's in a girl's only room. It has a comfortable feeling to it, and the space is easy to maintain.

Last but not least, the master bath. It's the most unfinished of the group so far, because I haven't finished those walls, and I intend to glue a lariat around the medicine cabinet mirror, along with a few more touches, to give it a western theme. So, here goes...

video

One more room I want ya'll to see is Obie's. You will notice one really BIG after when you see it.

video
 
 
Oh, that PINK....{{SHUDDER}}. It was great for the Redneck's niece when she stayed in there, but for a 27 year old man....? Eeeewwwww....
 
 
So, here is the 'after' so far. I'm waitin' on a new quilt for his bed, and there are still a few things to be done, but I think ya'll will like what's happened so far...
 
 
 video
 
 
So, whaddya think?
 
I will update these as I finish projects in the rooms, but I wanted ya'll to see how much has been accomplished in such a short time.
 
Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013

 

Saturday, November 2, 2013

Slump Over--New Pantry In The Works

November 2, 2013

Well, apparently my 'slump' has ended, and I am back to bein' my usual busy, effervescent, productive self.

Oh, and cute. Let us NEVER forget that. (wink)

I ended up makin' a new bedskirt for my bed, cleanin' the house, and movin' stuff around in the office. The closet where we were keepin' the Redneck's big tool box is now empty. He took the tool box to his job and now he has all the things he needs to do his work, and *I* have another storage space!

I think I've decided to use it as extra pantry space. My little pantry in the kitchen is okay, but after havin' an entire room in my old cabin in the mountains--I have trouble with the typical pantry in most homes.

I brought my "Wall Of Wonders" shelf from the old kitchen, and since the "Wonders" are now in the kitchen cupboards, I can use the big shelf as pantry organization in the closet. We took the doors off so we could get the tool box in, and I think I'll leave them off. Instead, I'm lookin' at hangin' simple curtains from a rod to close it off, yet keep it easy access.

I should even have room for my cleanin' supplies--brooms, mop, etc on the side when I have this set up.

I'm gettin' a bit excited at the prospect of a bigger pantry. It will give me a chance to check out more videos on YOUTUBE and some ideas on Pinterest. I'm not interested in makin' the containers all coordinated and modpodged labels, although there is nothin' wrong with that. If you have the time and talent, I say go for it.

Me, however--I want the stuff in my life to be like the men in  my life...

They ain't gotta be pretty--THEY JUST HAVE TO WORK.

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013

 

Friday, November 1, 2013

{{SIGH}}

November 1, 2013

Okay, how do I put this...?

I AM BORED OUT OF MY MIND!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Seriously, I cannot think of a single thing to blog about today, and I have no interest in doin' anything that I don't HAVE to do today. Even the internet is unispirin'--and I can usually find SOMETHING to spark a post or a project.

Not today though.

At least, I can count on this...

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2013