Wednesday, December 17, 2014

I'm Baaaaaack! And You Will Never Believe Where I'm At Now.

December 17, 2014

Hey ya'll, it's me.

I'm writin' this from a wifi spot in town, since I live too far in the boonies to get internet right now.

Yep, I'm back in the mountains of Southeastern Oklahoma. My son and myself are gettin' settled back in to the very place where this blog got it's start.

The Redneck and I finally decided that God has somethin' for us to do that requires me here, and him in Texas. So my son, our dogs and I have been here for about three weeks. The Redneck and the horses are in Texas, stayin' at the Redneck's parents while he keeps workin' and lookin' for a new home for all of us. I  may have no runnin' water and have to look out for bears....but I ain't livin' with his parents! *I* got the better deal!

I've been workin' steadily to reclaim our trailer and cabin. The trailer is shapin' up nicely, however, the cabin needs a lot more work due to bein' empty for three years. Some of the insulation has fallen down in the seconf room. The main room is where I keep my fridge, freezer, stove and pantry.

I found that I had a 'squatter' in the cabin. A rat that is at least seven inches long--BEFORE his tail begins. Field mice don't bother me--after a few days of my bangin' around, they would leave for quieter quarters.

Not this rat. He put up a flag and declared the cabin is HIS domain. He was gonna fight for it. I went after him with a broom hnadle...AND HE FOUGHT BACK.

I said, "Ooookay, buddy. I will now try a little 'diplomacy''"

I came into town and picked up a really nasty rat bait. I will slip it up where he can get it, and just wait....

He's goin' down.

Well, I got chores. later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2014


Saturday, November 8, 2014

Two Weeks To Go Before Move....Where?

November 8, 2014


Hey ya'll, it's me.


Well, we have searched high and low for a new place to move to. we have found wonderful and not so great places. Yet everything we have looked at and made arrangements for have fallen through for the WEIRDEST reasons. My favorite one was after we had looked at a marvelous place with facilities for our animals, the owners were great, we could afford it, yadda yadda yadda...


The owners, who lived out of state, fell back in love with the place and decided to sell their other home and move back!


Seriously?


Well, there is one more place we are considerin', but I am not wild about it for my animals, but we are still considerin' it (I don't want to, but hey, the Redneck is the boss).


If this place doesn't work out, it looks like my son, our animals and I will be movin' back to the mountains where this blog began.


No, the Redneck and I aren't splittin' up (why would I reward him for bad behavior?). He will stay down here and keep lookin' for a place while Obie and I camp out for a time. He will stay with his folks.


Sooooo...you may be hearin' from me in another state for a time--at least you'll be hearin' from me!


Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2014

Friday, October 3, 2014

St Jude's Trail Ride A Sucess, And I Have The BEST Horse

October 2, 2014

Hey ya'll, it's me.

Still no internet at home, so scramblin' to keep up on a the library computers.

Last weekend our church held its 6th annual Trail Ride for St Jude's Children's Hospital. It was a rousin' success, and we more than met our goal.

Saturday mornin' everyone was gathered to do the ride (we had 42 riders this year). I didn't ride this year, but let Mercedes, a teenage girl ride my paint mare Fancy. Mercedes is a good rider, and I knew she and Fnacy would get along well.

So here is everyone on their horses, and suddenly one woman's horse freaked out.

I mean, FREAKED OUT.

It was spinnin' and jumpin', upsettin' all the other horses, and guess whose horse she spun around and whacked into?

Yup.

Fancy.

With a teenager on her back.

I thought, oh no, this is a train wreck about to happen.

Then I watched as Fancy proved she is not only beautiful, but smart.

When the horse whacked into her rear flank, Fancy didn't panic or jump, she did nothing that the other horses were doin'.

She simply nudged the Redneck's horse with her head, as if to say, "Let's move over there, we don't want to get our humans hurt."

She and my husband's horse just eased over and got out of the way. I breathed out finally, and relaxed.

Needless to say, the freaked out horse DIDN'T go on the trail ride.

Now THAT is a good horse.

Well, I got chores. later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2014

Friday, September 5, 2014

This Intermittent Postin' Is Drivin' Me NUTS!

September 5, 2014

Hey ya'll, it's me.

Yeah, I know. This inconsistent bloggin' is gettin' to me to. Unfortunately, until we get moved and I have access to the web again, this is how it's gotta go.

Update on Fancy--she is completely well. We have an added blessin', since the vet told us to keep an eye on the other horses, cause strangles is a highly contagious disease, and they were all gonna get.

THEY DIDN'T!

It's been about a month, and not a sign of the disease in any of my other babies. The vet was completely baffled.

We ain't, are we folks?

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2014

Saturday, August 2, 2014

WHEW! Rough Few Days--God Plans WAAAAY Ahead

August 2, 2014

Hey ya'll, it's me.

Dropped the Redneck off at the church to join a group of men who are helpin' someone move to a new home--unfortunately...it ain't us. Since my son went to his dad's last night, I get to spend the day playin' on the computer at Mickey D's and then yard sale a bit.

The past week since I got home was really good at first. I had really come home with a new purpose for my life, and was gettin' some things figured out. Then suddenly, it went BAD.

My beloved horse, Fancy, came down with an infection known as 'strangles'. I had never heard of it, but apparently it's REALLY dangerous. It attacks the lymphatic system and closes off the airways.

I was stunned at how quickly it happened. One minute Fancy was fine, spoiled and happy. Then within hours, she had what looked like an abscess burst just above her jaw--it looked like somethin' out of a horror film, it was so explosive. then she began to wheeze and her head was down all the time. I spent Thursday night with her in the corral, comfortin' her and prayin' that she would hold on till the vet could get there.

God and I had a LOOONG talk that night.

No, I didn't try to make any bargains with Him--that don't play. I did however tell Him I would love and praise Him no matter what happened. Oh, I pleaded for her life, BELIEVE me, but I put her in His hands.

The vet got there around 9 a.m., and he did everything possible. He had to sedate her--twice, cause she didn't like the idea of a big rubber tube goin' up her nose AT ALL. She was so loopy by the time it was done, I actually stood by her side and PUSHED her up to help her stand.

Oh yeah--I'm sore today, but it was so worth it.

Even after bein' sedated--she was so stubborn that she still had to be 'twitched', which is where they put a loop over her nose and twist it so she stands very still. Horses have really tender lips, so they get really still when that happens--and no, it ain't mean to do that--especially if it will save their lives.

Well, they got tube up her nose, flushed out all the mucus and got her cleaned out. Then she got so many shots, she should have had a breeze goin' through her.

Then *I* got the bill...

WHOA.

$411.

For now.

It was worth every penny, cause my baby girl is in her corral this mornin' just 2 hours later, and she is doin' great. Her 'royal pigness' demanded her breakfast, and her head is up and proud. Yup, she is the queen again.

I admit, at first I was really peeved that every dime I made last week for my show went straight into the vet's pocket.

And then...

I realized something...

All the way back on January 31st, when I got the first email about doin' a show--

God was preparin' the way for me to have the money to pay for Fancy's treatment on August 1st.

And not just the money for her treatment. He accomplished several things with what He set in motion.

He shook me out of my comfort zone. He helped me get over my fear of performin' (yes, I KNOW that sounds strange, but ya'll ain't got any CLUE as to how shy I really am). He allowed me to do some things on my own apart from the Redneck, and He helped strengthen a bond between me and another woman from our church.

And He showed me that i could actually stand before a live audience, and give a performance that not only entertained them, but gave glory to Him.

And He provided the funds to help me help my beloved horse.

So the next time you don't understand something going on--look back and see where the hand of God has been leadin' you. He may not do it the way YOU think He should--but honey--He's DOIN' IT!

Well, I got chores. later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2014



Saturday, July 26, 2014

Oh Where, Oh Where, Has My Little Blogger Gone?

July 26, 2014

Hey ya'll, it's me!

Yes....I know it's been a LOT longer than two weeks since I last posted. Things have been a tad NUTS around here, and I went ahead and had the internet service turned off until I know where we're movin' to.

So this is a catch up session. Here goes.

First, we haven't moved yet. Every house we have looked at has fallen through for various reasons, either someone was ahead of us on the list, or we felt the landlord wasn't  a good 'fit'. We keep prayin' and lookin', and we know that God has the right place for us, it just ain't time yet.

Lessee....oh yeah, helped a lady move a bunch of feral barn cats and...

...one of the mamas took great offense at that.

She bit the POOP outta my hand. She lifted the skin up so bad, I could slip the other hand's pinkie finger under it. And then she took off for parts unknown, which required me to have to have a series of rabies shots. Fortunately, that wasn't too bad, and ended a few weeks ago.

Now, for the coolest news EVER.

A cowboy church in Oklahoma emailed me a few months back and asked me to do a live show of my poems and essays. Last night I did about a 90 minute show, and I'm proud to say...

...I didn't suck.

Folks laughed, and I got a lot of compliments for my work. I told them to give the glory to God. And today I learned they would like me back sometime. I was thrilled, until I realized I'll have to come up with new material! Here we go again!

Tonight, my son, my friend from church and I are sleepin' one last night in the BUCKAROO BUNKHOUSE. The church put us up for the weekend and even fed us. Tomorrow we will attend church, where I will read a poem the preacher asked me to recite. Afterwards, we start the 8 hour drive back to the Great Republic of Texas. I've enjoyed this little 'working vacation', but I'm ready to get back home to  my Redneck and my critters. Plus I gotta get back on the trial of a bew home for us. Please pray for us a safe trip home, and that the RIGHT house comes up.

Well, no chores, but I gotta long drive tomorrow. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2014


Tuesday, April 29, 2014

100 Videos 100 Days Day #100--WE MADE IT!

April 29, 2014

Hey ya'll, it's me!

YAY, WE MADE IT!!!!!!!!!!! The goal of 100 videos in 100 days has been met! I say we did it, because ya'll stuck with me and encouraged me.



Like I said in the video--I'm takin' off for two weeks, so God Bless ya'll, and see you later.

Well, I got chores. Later ya'll.
© Evelyn Edgett 2014